• /
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

EUROSENDER d.o.o., Dunajska cesta 116, 1000 Ljubljana ("Eurosender” or "We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use http://www.eurosender.com/terms-conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By placing an order or opening a B2B account on http://www.eurosender.com/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Furthermore, you guarantee that all persons, whose personal information is given to us by you related to your order or your account, are aware of this policy and accept and consent to the practices described in this policy and are willing, upon request of the Information Commissioner, to provide a written proof of their consent and acceptance.

For the purpose of the Personal Data Protection Act (the Act), the data controller is Eurosender.


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site http://www.eurosender.com/ (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site, other activities commonly carried out on the site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include:

  • information about the customer: your name (your first name and surname or name of the company and first name and surname of the person in charge), VAT ID, address and phone number, financial and credit card information,
  • information related to the pick-up (first name and surname of the person handing in the package, telephone number, pick-up address),
  • information related to the delivery (first name and surname of the person to which the package will be delivered, telephone number and delivery address) and
  • information related to the confirmation (email address).

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use other services we provide or from public registers. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, couriers, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information about the customer you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information you give to us and are related to the pick-up, the delivery and to the confirmation. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (including forwarding this information to the courier companies within EEA to organise and execute transportation);
  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Couriers and other business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors (all within EEA countries) for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditiions (http://www.eurosender.com/terms-conditions) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Eurosender, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at help@eurosender.com.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@eurosender.com.




Customer support

Phone (Available from 9 am until 8 pm (CET) +44 20 3318 3600

help@eurosender.com

Let's socialize